AP 118 · No. 10 Section II · Aircraft 1942

Aircraft hub · 1942 · Second World War

Fieseler Fi 103 (V-1)

The robot the Tempests chased and the Spitfires tipped over — see Supplement No. 1 for the technique. The gazetteer currently lists it at 3 UK museums.

1942
First flight
~30,000
Built
400 mph
Top speed
3
Museums

Last verified 2026-10-11 against the gazetteer Compendium. Airframes move — confirm on museum pages before travel.

On charge

Where to see the Fieseler Fi 103 (V-1) in the UK

The gazetteer records 3 Fieseler Fi 103 (V-1) airframes (including cockpit sections and replicas where noted) across 3 UK collections, in 3 regions: Northern Ireland, South East England, South West England.

MuseumCityRegionAirframes recorded
Cornwall at War Museum, DavidstowChecked 2026-10-08 Camelford South West England Fieseler Fi 103 (V-1) replica Replica
Lashenden Air Warfare MuseumChecked 2026-10-08 Ashford South East England Fieseler Fi 103R-4 Reichenberg 6/2080
Ulster Aviation Society (Maze Long Kesh)Checked 2026-10-08 Lisburn Northern Ireland Fieseler Fi 103 (V-1) full-scale replica BAPC.403 Replica

3D model

The Fi 103 A-1 in 3D

A procedural model built in Blender from the type’s published dimensions, painted as BAPC.403, a full-scale reproduction of the Fieseler Fi 103 A-1 (V-1) flying bomb, the pulse-jet cruise missile launched against London and south-east England from June 1944, acquired by the Ulster Aviation Society in 2010 and painted as it is shown at Maze/Long Kesh: glossy dark olive green upper surfaces over light blue undersides with an irregular wave-shaped demarcation low on the fuselage sides and halfway up the Argus As 014 pulse-jet, ‘Nicht auftreten’ stencilled in white on the lower nose and ‘Nicht anfassen’ on the fin, no national markings, the launch lug under the fuselage and the small distance-measuring propeller on the nose; the society displays it nose-down in a black steel wall frame, so it is shown level on a floor cradle using the frame’s two hoop straps, stencils are shown on the port side only and the fuselage diameter follows a published drawing. Drag to orbit, scroll or pinch to zoom · all 215 models · download .glb (320 KB) · Plate 108 in The Hangar

Computed from the survey

Collection context

Types you’ll see alongside

de Havilland Vampire, Fairey Gannet, GAF Jindivik & the target drones, Hawker Hunter, Westland Sea King.

Where the type is thickest

Northern Ireland has 1 collection recording the type.

Marks and variants recorded

Fieseler Fi 103 (V-1) full-scale replica; Fieseler Fi 103 (V-1) replica; Fieseler Fi 103R-4 Reichenberg.

Type notes

The Fieseler Fi 103 (V-1) in brief

TypeFieseler Fi 103 (V-1) (flying bomb)
UK museums holding one3
Airframes recorded in this survey3

Serials are the gazetteer's survey snapshot of what each collection records on charge — restorations move between workshops and reserve hangars, so check the museum page for opening times and current display status before travelling. Every type across 119 museums is indexed in the Compendium.

Aircraft questions

Frequently asked

How many Fieseler Fi 103 (V-1) airframes are left in the UK?

The Aviation Gazetteer records 3 Fieseler Fi 103 (V-1) airframes in UK collections.

Which museum has the most Fieseler Fi 103 (V-1) airframes?

Cornwall at War Museum, Davidstow has the most in this survey, with 1 recorded airframe.