AP 118 · No. 10 Section II · Aircraft 1946

Aircraft hub · 1946 · Early jet age

Percival Prentice

A basic trainer of memorable homeliness; ex-students remember it like school dinners. The gazetteer currently lists it at 3 UK museums.

1946
First flight
~370
Built
143 mph
Top speed
3
Museums

Last verified 2026-10-11 against the gazetteer Compendium. Airframes move — confirm on museum pages before travel.

On charge

Where to see the Percival Prentice in the UK

The gazetteer records 3 Percival Prentice airframes (including cockpit sections and replicas where noted) across 3 UK collections, in 2 regions: Midlands & Lincolnshire, Northern England.

MuseumCityRegionAirframes recorded
Midland Air MuseumChecked 2026-10-08 Coventry Midlands & Lincolnshire Percival Prentice T.1 VS623
Newark Air MuseumChecked 2026-10-08 Newark Midlands & Lincolnshire Percival Prentice T.1 VR249
South Yorkshire Aircraft MuseumChecked 2026-10-08 Doncaster Northern England Percival Prentice T.1 (stored) VS621 In store

3D model

The Prentice T.1 in 3D

A procedural model built in Blender from the type’s published dimensions, painted as VR249, a Percival Prentice T.1 three-seat basic trainer of the Royal Air Force, powered by a de Havilland Gipsy Queen 32 inverted six driving a two-blade propeller, later civil-registered as G-APIY and kept by Newark Air Museum, whose first aircraft it was, flown in to the showground in 1967; painted as it is shown there as ‘FA-EL’: high-speed silver overall with a yellow training band round the rear fuselage carrying the codes, a yellow band across each wing just outboard of the undercarriage legs, Type D roundels, a fin flash, the black serial ‘VR249’ aft of the codes, a black spinner and a black propeller with yellow tips; the port-side markings mirror the starboard because no port-side photograph was found, the under-wing roundels follow standard RAF practice as no photograph shows the underside, and the propeller diameter is estimated from photographs. Drag to orbit, scroll or pinch to zoom · all 215 models · download .glb (914 KB) · Plate 119 in The Hangar

Computed from the survey

Collection context

Types you’ll see alongside

Avro Vulcan, Colomban Cri-Cri & the homebuilt shelf, de Havilland Dove family, de Havilland Vampire, English Electric Canberra.

Where the type is thickest

Midlands & Lincolnshire has 2 collections recording the type.

Marks and variants recorded

Percival Prentice T.1; Percival Prentice T.1 (stored).

Type notes

The Percival Prentice in brief

TypePercival Prentice
UK museums holding one3
Airframes recorded in this survey3

Serials are the gazetteer's survey snapshot of what each collection records on charge — restorations move between workshops and reserve hangars, so check the museum page for opening times and current display status before travelling. Every type across 119 museums is indexed in the Compendium.

Aircraft questions

Frequently asked

How many Percival Prentice airframes are left in the UK?

The Aviation Gazetteer records 3 Percival Prentice airframes in UK collections.

Which museum has the most Percival Prentice airframes?

Midland Air Museum has the most in this survey, with 1 recorded airframe.